BORRELLO, P.J.
[…] See Costa v. Community Emergency Med. Servs., Inc., 263 Mich.App. 572, 579, 689 N.W.2d 712 (2004).
Applying the same analysis used by our Supreme Court in its interpretation and application of the governmental tort liability act to MCL 600.2955a(1), we first must identify "the injury." Here, the trial court failed to properly identify "the injury" that was the basis for the action. Under MCL 600.2955a(1), a plaintiff's impaired ability to function because of intoxicating liquor is an absolute defense if the plaintiff's impaired ability to function "was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury." (Emphasis added.) "[T]he Legislature is presumed to understand the meaning of the language it enacts into law...." Robinson, 462 Mich. at 459, 613 N.W.2d 307. Furthermore, "[e]ach word of a statute is presumed to be used for a purpose." Id.