BORRELLO, P.J.
[…] Felt, 248 Mich.App. 346, 358-359, 639 N.W.2d 572 (2001).
The primary objective in construing a statute is to discern and give effect to the Legislature's intent. People v. Williams, 475 Mich. 245, 250, 716 N.W.2d 208 (2006). The words used in a statute provide the most reliable evidence of the Legislature's intent. Neal v. Wilkes, 470 Mich. 661, 665, 685 N.W.2d 648 (2004). "Every word or phrase of a statute will be assigned its plain and ordinary meaning unless defined in the statute." Piccalo v. Nix (On Remand), 252 Mich.App. 675, 679, 653 N.W.2d 447 (2002). If the language of the
MCL 600.2955a provides an absolute defense in this case if plaintiff "was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury." MCL 600.2955a(1). The trial court ruled that the applicable "event" under MCL 600.2955a(1) that resulted in plaintiff's injury was the snowmobile accident and not defendants' medical treatment of plaintiff's leg.