SAAD, J.
[…] Here, there is no finding that respondent was "not guilty." To the contrary, respondent admitted her guilt. Respondent suggests that the subsequent dismissal nullified this admission. However, even were we to agree, the dismissal did not constitute a finding of "not guilty." Based on the statute, as interpreted by McElroy and Benjamin, respondent was not entitled to the relief she requested.
McElroy and Benjamin address only the second criterion for destruction of fingerprint and arrest cards set forth in MCL 28.243(8), i.e., the defendant is found not guilty. By the plain language of MCL 28.243(8), there are two classes of persons who are entitled to destruction of their fingerprints and arrest card: (1) a juvenile who "is adjudicated and found not to be within the provisions of [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)]" (i.e., those found not to be within the jurisdiction of the family division of circuit court); and (2) an accused who "is found not guilty of an offense for which he or she was fingerprinted."