PER CURIAM.
[…] We agree.
A trial court's ruling on a discovery motion is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Holman v. Rasak, 486 Mich. 429, 436, 785 N.W.2d 98 (2010). However, whether production of requested documents is barred by statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Dye v. St. John Hosp. & Med Ctr., 230 Mich.App. 661, 665, 584 N.W.2d 747 (1998).
Article 17, part 215 of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.21501 et seq., governs the regulation of hospitals. A hospital's responsibilities and duties concerning its medical staff's credentials and privileges is addressed in MCL 333.21513, which provides, in pertinent part:
MCL 333.21515 provides that the following collected materials are confidential: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena." The use of the word "shall" in the statute indicates that this provision is mandatory.