PER CURIAM.
[…] MCL 333.21515 provides that the following collected materials are confidential: "The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena." The use of the word "shall" in the statute indicates that this provision is mandatory. Additionally, MCL 333.21521 provides that "[a] hospital shall meet the minimum standards and rules authorized by this article and shall endeavor to carry out practices that will further protect the public health and safety, prevent the spread of disease, alleviate pain and disability, and prevent premature death." (Emphasis added.)
Our Supreme Court has recognized that, under § 21513, "[h]ospitals are required to establish peer review committees whose purposes are to reduce morbidity and mortality and to ensure quality of care." See Attorney General v. Bruce, 422 Mich. 157, 169, 369 N.W.2d 826 (1985).