PER CURIAM.
[…] Markoff v. Tournier, 229 Mich. 571, 575, 201 N.W. 888 (1925). "`[I]t would require a strong case of fraud or irregularity, or some peculiar exigency, to warrant setting a foreclosure sale aside.'" Sweet Air Investment, Inc. v. Kenney, 275 Mich.App. 492, 497, 739 N.W.2d 656 (2007), quoting United States v. Garno, 974 F.Supp. 628, 633 (E.D.Mich., 1997). "Statutory foreclosures are a matter of contract, authorized by the mortgagor, and ought not to be hampered by an unreasonably strict construction of the law." White v. Burkhardt, 338 Mich. 235, 239, 60 N.W.2d 925 (1953).
Under MCL 600.3216, a sheriff's foreclosure sale "shall be made by the person appointed for that purpose in the mortgage, or by the sheriff, undersheriff, or a deputy sheriff of the county, to the highest bidder." Concerning appointment of deputy sheriffs by the sheriff, MCL 51.70 provides that
Similarly, concerning appointments, MCL 51.73 provides that
In this case, plaintiff argues that Chodak could not have lawfully conducted the foreclosure sale given that HE was not