JANSEN, J.
[…] It cannot be gainsaid that most CAFOs, by virtue of their sheer size and number of animals, accumulate great amounts of waste that must either be stored or ultimately discharged. While plaintiffs claim that they have no present plans to discharge pollutants into Michigan's waters, there is always a possibility that large CAFOs will be forced to discharge some or all of their animal waste and that these discharges may eventually find their way into the "waters of this state." MCL § 324.3106. Likely aware of these possibilities, the Legislature not only empowered the DEQ to regulate actual or present discharges, but also charged the DEQ with the duty to "take all appropriate steps to prevent any pollution the [DEQ] considers to be unreasonable and against public interest in view of the existing conditions in any . . . waters of the state." Id. (emphasis added). In order to carry out this duty, the DEQ has found it necessary to require all CAFOs to either (1) seek and obtain an NPDES permit (irrespective of whether they actually discharge pollutants), or (2) demonstrate that they have