JANSEN, J.
[…] On December 26, 2007, in lieu of filing an answer, the DEQ moved for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(4) on the ground that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over the present suit because plaintiffs had failed to exhaust certain requirements set forth in Michigan's Administrative Procedures Act (APA), MCL § 24.201 et seq. The DEQ pointed out
In its motion for summary disposition, the DEQ contended that rather than commencing the instant declaratory judgment action in circuit court, § 63 of the APA, MCL § 24.263, had required plaintiffs to seek judicial review of the DEQ's declaratory ruling pursuant to Chapter 6 of the APA, MCL § 24.301 et seq., which governs judicial review in contested cases. See MCL § 24.263 (providing that "[a] declaratory ruling is subject to judicial review in the same manner as an agency final decision or order in a contested case"). However, relying in part on Michigan Ass'n of Home Builders v.