PER CURIAM.
[…] Thus, although MCL 211.27a calls for use of the immediately preceding year's taxable value, it does not extend the jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal to permit a second bite at the apple to contest the taxable value in tax years that were not timely appealed.
Petitioners MJC, Toll, and Biltmore argue that, even assuming that the tribunal lacked jurisdiction to recalculate
"[L]osses" are defined, in pertinent part, as "[p]roperty that has been destroyed or removed." MCL 211.34d(1)(h)(i). Under MCL 211.27a(2)(a), the taxable value of a parcel of property equals "[t]he property's taxable value in the immediately preceding year minus any losses, multiplied by the lesser of 1.05 or the inflation rate, plus all additions." Here, no loss occurred because the public-service improvements were neither removed nor destroyed.