PER CURIAM.
[…] Specifically, petitioner argues that the Tax Tribunal erred when it found that petitioner's request to have the Tax Tribunal stay all collection activities of respondent constituted injunctive relief specifically barred by statute. Petitioner argues that despite MCL 205.28(1)(b), there is no absolute prohibition against the issuance of an injunction regarding the assessment and collection of a tax.
Because we conclude that the Tax Tribunal properly dismissed the petition as untimely we need not reach this issue. However, we note that MCL 205.28(1)(b) provides that "[a]n injunction shall not issue to stay proceedings for the assessment and collection of a tax." Petitioner relies on Stone v. Michigan, 247 Mich.App. 507, 531, 638 N.W.2d 417 (2001), rev'd on other grounds 467 Mich. 288, 651 N.W.2d 64 (2002), to support its argument that a stay would be permissible in this case despite MCL 205.28(1)(b).