PER CURIAM.
[…] Detroit City Council v. Detroit Mayor, 283 Mich.App. 442, 449, 770 N.W.2d 117 (2009).
First and foremost, we reject the circuit court's conclusion that a professional, such as a doctor, may reject a patient
Marital status occupies a coequal place in the catalog of protected characteristics identified in the CRA. MCL 37.2102(1) provides:
The Michigan Supreme Court defined "marital status" under the CRA in Miller v. C. A. Muer Corp., 420 Mich. 355, 362-363, 362 N.W.2d 650 (1984), as referring simply to whether an individual is married or not.
MCL 37.2301(a) defines a "place of public accommodation" as "a business, or . . . health . . . facility . . . whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public." MCL 37.2302 prohibits discrimination by a place of public accommodation as follows:
For purposes of summary disposition, GRFI stipulated that it is a place of public accommodation to which the statutory prohibition of discrimination applies.