PER CURIAM.
[…] People v. Smith, 478 Mich. 292, 316, 733 N.W.2d 351 (2007) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Absent such clear legislative intent
Defendant confuses the double-jeopardy issue by structuring his appellate argument as if he was convicted of simple possession of marijuana. Defendant was actually convicted of being a prisoner in possession of a controlled substance in violation of MCL 801.263(2), which provides, "a prisoner shall not possess or have under his or her control any . . . controlled substance." To establish a defendant's guilt under MCL 801.263(2), the prosecution must prove (1) that the defendant was a prisoner who (2) possessed or controlled (3) a controlled substance.