PER CURIAM.
[…] Defendant robbed a gas station/party store. He entered the gas station carrying an airsoft
Defendant pleaded guilty to charges of
This Court reviews a trial court's scoring of the sentencing guidelines to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score. People v. Lechleitner, 291 Mich.App. 56, 62, 804 N.W.2d 345 (2010). To the extent that a scoring issue calls for statutory interpretation, review is de novo. Id.
MCL 777.37(1)(a) provides that 50 points must be assessed for OV 7 if "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." Defendant argues that the trial court erred by assessing 50 points for OV 7 because his conduct did not fall within the statute.