PER CURIAM.
[…] PER CURIAM.
We granted defendant's delayed application for leave to appeal the sentences of 18 to 30 years and 18 to 48 months imposed following his plea-based convictions of armed robbery, MCL 750.529, and felonious assault, MCL 750.82, respectively. The only question is whether the trial court properly assessed 50 points for offense variable (OV) 7, MCL 777.37 (aggravated physical abuse). Fifty points can be assessed under OV 7 for "sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered...." MCL 777.37(1)(a). The prosecution does not contend that defendant's actions amounted to sadism, torture, or excessive brutality and instead contends that defendant's conduct was designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered.