PER CURIAM.
[…] "The interpretation and construction of insurance contracts are also questions of law, which this Court reviews de novo." Citizens Ins. Co. v. Secura Ins., 279 Mich.App. 69, 72, 755 N.W.2d 563 (2008). Finally, we review "de novo a trial court's decision whether to grant equitable relief." Walker v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 226 Mich.App. 75, 79, 572 N.W.2d 17 (1997).
"The Michigan no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq., requires Michigan drivers to maintain automobile insurance." American Home Assurance Co. v. Mich. Catastrophic Claims Ass'n, 288 Mich.App. 706, 717, 795 N.W.2d 172 (2010). MCL 500.3101(1) provides that the "owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance."
Under the no-fault act, an "owner" means any of the following:
"An insurer who elects to provide automobile insurance is liable to pay no-fault benefits subject to the provisions of the [no-fault] act." Dobbelaere v.