PER CURIAM.
[…] Under the no-fault act, an "owner" means any of the following:
"An insurer who elects to provide automobile insurance is liable to pay no-fault benefits subject to the provisions of the [no-fault] act." Dobbelaere v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 275 Mich.App. 527, 530, 740 N.W.2d 503 (2007), citing MCL 500.3105(1).
When determining the priority of insurers liable for no-fault PIP benefits, courts must examine MCL 500.3114. See Besic v. Citizens Ins. Co. of the Midwest, 290 Mich.App. 19, 30, 800 N.W.2d 93 (2010). MCL 500.3114(1) provides that "a personal protection insurance policy described in [MCL 500.3101(1)] applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident." The phrase "the person named in the policy" is synonymous with the term "the named insured." Cvengros v. Farm Bureau Ins., 216 Mich.App. 261, 264, 548 N.W.2d 698 (1996) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Moreover, MCL 500.3114(1) states the following: