O'Connell, J.
[…] A legislative initiative requires petitions signed by 8% of registered electors; a constitutional amendment requires petitions signed by 10% of registered electors. Unlike a constitutional amendment proposal, a legislative initiative must be submitted to the legislature for adoption or rejection. These constitutional provisions both authorize amendment by a vote of the electors, but they set different procedures for accomplishing these different objectives.
Const. 1963, art. 4, § 24 mandates that a law can have only one object and must have a title that expresses its object: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."
The revision, alteration, or amendment of a law implicates the procedures of Const. 1963, art. 4, § 25. The law as it exists must be published to show the effect of the proposed changes. Const. 1963, art. 4, § 25 provides: