SHAPIRO, P.J.
[…] We conclude that MCL 38.1343e violates multiple constitutional rights set forth in both the United States and Michigan Constitutions and is therefore invalid. Specifically, we conclude that the statute violates federal and state constitutional protections against the impairment of contracts by the state and the taking of private property by the government without compensation, as well as the constitutional guarantee of substantive due process. The prohibition against governmental impairment of contracts is violated because the statute requires that school employees be paid three percent
MCL 38.1343e became effective in 2010 and reads as follows:
A provision of 2010 PA 77, codified as MCL 38.2733(6), provides in pertinent part: "This act shall not be construed to define or otherwise assure, deny, diminish, increase, or grant any right or privilege to health care benefits or other postemployment benefits to any person...." Accordingly, MCL 38.1343e cannot be read to grant any "right or privilege" to retiree health care benefits beyond that already in place. And as determined by the Michigan Supreme Court in Studier v. Michigan Pub. Sch.