PER CURIAM.
[…] The court also awarded attorney fees pursuant to MCL 500.3148 in the amount of $15,000.
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by concluding that the profit generated by a subchapter S corporation is included in the work-loss calculation for benefits payable under MCL 500.3107(1)(b) of the no-fault act. We disagree.
The no-fault act allows a seriously injured person to recover work-loss damages in tort arising from the ownership, use or maintenance of a motor vehicle. See MCL 500.3135(3)(c); see also MCL 500.3107(1)(b). Section 3107(1)(b) provides in part that a no-fault insurer is liable to pay benefits for "[w]ork-loss consisting of the loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first three years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured." The purpose of the provision is to ensure that work-loss benefits are available to compensate injured persons for the income they would have received but for the accident. MacDonald v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 419 Mich. 146, 152, 350 N.W.2d 233 (1984).