WILDER, P.J.
[…] The judgment stated that Barnes's construction lien had priority over Flagstar's mortgage interest and that the lien was "valid for the full amount claimed of $360,909.11 and attorney fees in the amount of $32,460." (Emphasis added.) MCL 570.1118(2), which authorizes the award of attorney fees to a lien claimant as long as it was the prevailing party, does not address whether the attorney fees should be included in or excluded from the lien claimant's entitlement under the construction lien.
MCL 570.1107(1) states that "[a] construction lien acquired pursuant to this act shall not exceed the amount of the lien claimant's contract less payments made on the contract." The word "shall" in a statute denotes mandatory action. Costa v. Community Emergency Med. Servs., Inc., 475 Mich. 403, 409, 716 N.W.2d 236 (2006).