WILDER, J.
[…] Having concluded that the trial court erred by granting PAR's motion to strike Badeen's motion for class certification, we next consider plaintiffs' assertion that the trial court erred by holding that defendants were not collection agencies within the meaning of the Occupational Code and granting summary disposition in favor of defendants on that basis. Because we hold that the trial court properly determined that defendants did not violate either the MRCPA or the Occupational Code, we affirm the trial court's ruling.
Article 6 of the Occupational Code, MCL 339.601 et seq., provides that "[a] person shall not engage in or attempt to engage in the practice of an occupation regulated under this act or use a title designated in this act unless the person possesses a license or registration issued by the department for the occupation." MCL 339.601(1). MCL 339.904, under the Occupational Code, in turn, prohibits anyone from "operat[ing] a collection agency or commenc[ing] in the business of a collection agency without" being licensed.