WILDER, J.
[…] MCL 339.601(1). MCL 339.904, under the Occupational Code, in turn, prohibits anyone from "operat[ing] a collection agency or commenc[ing] in the business of a collection agency without" being licensed. Plaintiffs claim that the forwarder defendants have violated these sections by acting as collection agencies without being licensed.
MCL 445.252(s) of the MRCPA prohibits a "regulated person" from "[e]mploying a person required to be licensed under article 9 of [the Occupational Code MCL 339.901 to 339.916] to collect a claim unless that person is licensed under article 9 [MCL 339.901 to 339.916]." Plaintiffs claim that the lender defendants have violated this provision by hiring the forwarder defendants to collect claims without the forwarder defendants being licensed.