GLEICHER, J.
[…] MCL 213.65 provides, in relevant part:
A plain reading of the statute and the particular facts of this case reveal that the trial court erred by awarding statutory interest given that the Wagleys clearly remained in possession of the property.
It is true that, pursuant to MCL 213.57(1), title to the property vested in plaintiff as of the date of the filing of the complaint for condemnation. However, although title automatically vested in plaintiff at the time the complaint was filed, the trial court had to take action in order for possession of the property to pass to plaintiff. MCL 213.59(1) provides that "the court shall fix the time and terms for surrender of possession of the property to the agency...."
The difference between title and possession is highlighted by this Court's decision in Dep't of Transp. v. Jorissen, 146 Mich.App. 207, 213-214, 379 N.W.2d 424 (1985):
Here, like in Jorissen, there was no interim order awarding possession.