BOONSTRA, J.
[…] Burise, 282 Mich.App. at 654, 766 N.W.2d 311. However, we disagree that plaintiff's letter to Broadspire can be considered "notice" to defendant under MCL 691.1404(2). The statute provides that "notice may be served upon any individual ... who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the government agency...." Id. MCR 2.105(G)(2) provides that service of process may be made on "the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney of a city." By the plain language of this statute and court rule, service on a TPA is not sufficient. Judicial construction of MCL 691.1404 is not permitted.