BOONSTRA, J.
[…] Burise v. City of Pontiac, 282 Mich.App. 646, 654-655, 766 N.W.2d 311 (2009). McLean attached the second letter to her brief; the second later was dated September 16, 2008, and addressed to Broadspire.
When McLean's September 16, 2008, letter is examined together with her letter
The Legislature provided that the required notice "may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency...." MCL 691.1404(2). In the case of a city, process must generally be served on the "mayor, city clerk, or city attorney." MCL 600.1925(2). But it can also be accomplished by sending it to the "person in charge of the office of any of the above-described officers," MCL 600.1925, or to an "agent authorized by written appointment," MCL 600.1930.
As can be seen from a cursory reading of these statutory provisions, McLean could properly serve her notice on persons other than the mayor, city clerk, or city attorney.