MCL 257.626(5). Significantly, this provision (1) does not change the fact that, by definition, moving violation causing death remains a necessarily included lesser offense of reckless driving causing death (2) does not impose any restrictions on the trial court sitting as the trier of fact at a bench trial, and (3) does not even preclude the jury from finding a defendant guilty of the lesser offense.
Pursuant to Const. 1963, art. 6, § 5, "[t]he supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state." While not present in Michigan's first constitution of 1835, an essentially identical provision is found in all of Michigan's constitutions since 1850. See McDougall v. Schanz, 461 Mich. 15, 26 n.
In People v.