MURRAY, J.
[…] A common-law slander of title claimant "must show falsity, malice, and [pecuniary damages or] special damages, i.e., that the defendant maliciously published false statements that disparaged a plaintiff's right in property, causing special damages." B & B Investment Group v. Gitler, 229 Mich.App. 1, 8, 581 N.W.2d 17 (1998). "The same three elements are required in slander of title actions brought under MCL 565.108." Id. The third count of plaintiff's complaint sought damages under MCL 600.2907a, which contemplates liability for a "person who violates ... [MCL 565.25] ... by encumbering property through the recording of a document without lawful cause with the intent to harass or intimidate any person...."
"[T]he crucial element is malice." Gehrke v. Janowitz, 55 Mich.App. 643, 648, 223 N.W.2d 107 (1974). A slander of title claimant must show some act of express malice, which "implies a desire or intention to injure." Glieberman v. Fine, 248 Mich. 8, 12, 226 N.W. 669 (1929).