PER CURIAM.
[…] The plain text of MCL 566.34(1) ascribes relevancy to "reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" only as to claims brought under § 4(1)(b), and not under § 4(1)(a). "Unlike constructively fraudulent transfers, the adequacy or equivalence of consideration provided for the actually fraudulent transfer is not material to the question whether the transfer is actually fraudulent." Cohen, 199 B.R. at 717. The South Dakota Supreme Court has clarified this point:
Rather, MCL 566.38(1) provides that "[a] transfer ... is not voidable under section 4(1)(a) against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value ...." In other words, transferees who have exchanged reasonably equivalent value for a transfer are protected from the avoidance remedy — they can keep that which they paid for. This makes good sense.