BORRELLO, P.J.
[…] Defendants contend that the circuit court "elected to disregard the Defendants' opposing [a]ffidavits that contested all of the material facts on which Altobelli relied in making his claims." (Emphasis omitted.)
The circuit court's grant of partial summary disposition was based on its interpretation of MCL 450.4509(1), a subsection of the LLCA governing a member's withdrawal from a limited liability company. Before discussing the circuit court's interpretation of this statute, a brief overview of the statutory history of this provision is useful.
MCL 450.4509(1) provides in pertinent part: "A member may withdraw from a limited liability company only as provided in an operating agreement." This provision was amended by 1997 PA 52. Before that amendment, it provided in pertinent part: