PER CURIAM.
[…] However, as pointed out by defendant, the GPTA required defendant to foreclose on the forfeited units. Defendant cannot be held liable for assessments when it was performing a statutory obligation. MCL 211.78h(1) states as follows:
And, MCL 211.78g(2), referred to in § 78h(1), provides as follows:
Use of the term "shall" designates the actions of the county treasurer as mandatory rather than discretionary.
Plaintiff nonetheless asserts that the version of MCL 211.78(5) in effect at the relevant time provided that defendant's acquisition was voluntary. Former MCL 211.78(5) stated, "The foreclosure of forfeited property by a county is voluntary and is not an activity or service required of units of local government for purposes of section 29 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963." "[I]t is important to ensure that words in a statute not be ignored, treated as surplusage, or rendered nugatory." Robertson v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 465 Mich. 732, 748, 641 N.W.2d 567 (2002).