PER CURIAM.
[…] Taylor, 475 Mich. at 116, 715 N.W.2d 28. The Taylor Court identified Const. 1963, art. 7, § 22 as one such provision. Id. The Taylor Court reasoned that a local unit of government could exercise reasonable control "to regulate matters of local concern, but only in a manner and to the degree that the regulation does not conflict with state law." Taylor, 475 Mich. at 117-118, 715 N.W.2d 28, citing People v. McGraw, 184 Mich. 233, 150 N.W. 836 (1915).
In City of Lansing v. State of Michigan, 275 Mich.App. 423, 737 N.W.2d 818 (2007), this Court considered whether MCL 247.183(2), which permits a utility to construct transmission lines "longitudinally within limited access highway rights-of-way and under any public road, street, or other subsurface that intersects any limited access highway" without obtaining the consent of the governing municipality, was unconstitutional because it eliminated the requirement in Const. 1963, art. 7, § 29 that a utility must first obtain such consent. The plaintiff asserted that Const.