WILDER, J.
[…] We disagree in part, but we also agree in part.
As discussed by this Court in Moore v. Prestige Painting, 277 Mich.App. 437, 447, 745 N.W.2d 816 (2007):
In addition, "[t]his Court reviews a ... decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion; however, when the ... decision involves a preliminary question of law, such as whether a statute precludes the admission of evidence, a de novo standard of review is employed." Detroit v. Detroit Plaza Ltd. Partnership, 273 Mich.App. 260, 275-276, 730 N.W.2d 523 (2006).
MCL 418.841(6) provides, in relevant part: "The rules of evidence as applied in a nonjury civil case in circuit court shall be followed as far as practicable, but a magistrate may admit and give probative effect to evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs." But see Yakowich v. Dep't of Consumer & Indus. Servs., 239 Mich.App. 506, 511, 608 N.W.2d 110 (2000) ("[H]earsay evidence is generally inadmissible, as provided in the rules of evidence.").
The MCAC did not err by affirming the magistrate's decision to exclude