CAVANAGH, J.
[…] Wesche, 480 Mich. at 90, 746 N.W.2d 847.
There is no dispute in this case that a wrongful-death action may be brought on behalf of a nonviable fetus. Before the language of the statute was amended in 2005, however, a wrongful-death action brought on behalf of a nonviable fetus was not cognizable.
While there is no dispute that a wrongful-death action may now be brought on behalf of a nonviable fetus, there is a dispute regarding the meaning, and operation, of the 2005 amendatory language. As amended, MCL 600.2922(1) provides, "Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as described in section 2922a shall be caused. . . ." (Emphasis added to highlight the amendatory language).