BOONSTRA, J.
[…] MCL 691.1407(1). The immunity from tort liability provided by MCL 691.1407 "is expressed in the broadest possible language—it extends immunity to all governmental agencies for all tort liability whenever they are engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." Nawrocki v. Macomb Co. Rd. Comm., 463 Mich. 143, 156, 615 N.W.2d 702 (2000) (emphasis in original). The statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed. Id. at 158, 615 N.W.2d 702.
Among the statutory exceptions to governmental immunity is the "sewage disposal system event" exception, MCL 691.1416 through MCL 691.1419. MCL 691.1417(2) provides that "[a] governmental agency is immune from tort liability for the overflow or backup of a sewage disposal system unless the overflow or backup is a sewage disposal system event and the governmental agency is an appropriate governmental agency." In Linton v. Arenac Co. Rd. Comm., 273 Mich.App. 107, 113-114, 729 N.W.2d 883 (2006), this Court set forth the elements a claimant must show in order to avoid governmental immunity under this exception: