WILDER, J.
[…] We disagree.
We review de novo the trial court's ruling on a motion for summary disposition. The Healing Place at North Oakland Med. Ctr. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 277 Mich.App. 51, 55, 744 N.W.2d 174 (2007).
We also review de novo questions of law, including statutory interpretation. Gorman v. American Honda Motor Co., Inc., 302 Mich.App. 113, 116, 839 N.W.2d 223 (2013).
In addition, as noted in Churchman v. Rickerson, 240 Mich.App. 223, 228-229, 611 N.W.2d 333 (2000):
MCL 500.3105(1) provides: "Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily
As a matter of English syntax, the phrase "use of a motor vehicle `as a motor vehicle'" would appear to invite contrasts with situations in which a motor vehicle is not used "as a motor vehicle."