JANSEN, J.
[…] Initially, it is apparent that the trial judge's decision was informed by the fact that she was unaware of the grand jury process. For instance, the trial judge stated that she decided to close the file sua sponte to prevent public disclosure of the "grand jury transcript or testimony," which the court assumed would be included in the lower court file. This assumption was incorrect. Disclosure of testimony and exhibits used during a grand jury inquiry is automatically prohibited under statute, making sealing unnecessary. See MCL 767.19f(1) ("Except as otherwise provided by law, a person shall not publish or make known to any other person any testimony or exhibits obtained or used, or any proceeding conducted, in connection with any grand jury inquiry.").