PER CURIAM.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, our focus must be on infamous crimes made so by the punishment imposed. In that regard, our Supreme Court held in Montgomery, 275 Mich. at 513, 267 N.W. 550, that "the term `infamous crime' means any crime punishable by imprisonment in the State prison." This definition is generally consistent with Michigan's statutory definitions of "felony," although certain crimes that the Legislature has labeled "misdemeanor" may also be considered a felony for purposes of the Code of Criminal Procedure and result in a prison sentence.
MCL 750.81(1) states that "a person who assaults or assaults and batters an individual, if no other punishment is prescribed by law, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days...." If, however, a person is convicted of assault and battery he or she may only be incarcerated in a county jail.