BORRELLO, J.
[…] The Houthoofd Court held that the statute unambiguously stated that "when a felony consists of two or more acts, venue for prosecution of the felony is proper in any county in which any one of the acts was committed" and that the "statute does not contemplate venue for prosecution in places where the effects of the act are felt...." Houthoofd, 487 Mich. at 583-584, 790 N.W.2d 315 (emphasis added). The Court emphasized that "it is the act that constitutes the felony — rather than its effects — that gives rise to venue." Id. at 585, 790 N.W.2d 315. The Legislature subsequently amended MCL 762.8 to also authorize venue "in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect." MCL 762.8, as amended by 2013 PA 128 (emphasis added).
In this case, defendant's alleged criminal act of delivering a controlled substance was complete upon concluding the transaction with Ingall, and this act took place entirely within Wayne County.