BORRELLO, J.
[…] The term is also not defined in the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq.; the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.1 et seq.; or the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 760.1 et seq. Turning to a dictionary, a "poison" is "[a]ny substance, either taken internally or applied externally, that is injurious to health or dangerous to life." Stedman's Medical Dictionary (26th ed.).
Although the amount of fentanyl consumed by Nicholas was "dangerous to life" in this case, that does not mean that fentanyl is a per se poison in all cases. Fentanyl is classified as a Schedule 2 controlled substance, MCL 333.7214(b), in part because it has legitimate medical uses. See MCL 333.7213 (stating that a substance shall be placed in Schedule 2 if it is found, among other things, that the "substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions"). In contrast, heroin is not