PER CURIAM.
[…] When "no [material] facts are in dispute, or if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of the facts, the question whether the claim is barred by governmental immunity is an issue of law." Willett v Charter Twp of Waterford, 271 Mich.App. 38, 45; 718 N.W.2d 386 (2006) (quotation marks and citation omitted; alteration in original).
"The governmental tort liability act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides immunity from tort liability to governmental agencies engaged in a governmental function." Stanton v Battle Creek, 466 Mich. 611, 614-615; 647 N.W.2d 508 (2002), citing MCL 691.1407(1). However, the exception to governmental immunity at MCL 691.1405 provides: "Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner. . . ." Neither party disputes that the City and DDOT are governmental agencies, that Glenn was an employee of the City, or that defendants were engaged in a governmental function when the collision occurred.