Ohio| Change
[…] [Mudge v Macomb Co, 458 Mich. 87, 105; 580 N.W.2d 845 (1998), quoting Mitcham v Detroit, 355 Mich. 182, 203; 94 N.W.2d 388 (1959).]

Without more, we deem this claim abandoned. Id.

In sum, we conclude that there is no genuine issue of material fact that the statute of limitations began to run when plaintiff first suffered harm from the MTBE contamination in 2008, which was well before the three-year limitations period; therefore, the trial court properly granted summary disposition in favor of defendants.

Affirmed.

FootNotes


1. MCL 324.20126(1)(c) provides: (1) Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law and except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (4), and (5) and section 20128, the following persons are liable under this part: * * * (c) An owner or operator of a facility who becomes an owner or operator on or after June 5, 1995, unless the owner or operator complies with either of the following: (i) A baseline environmental assessment is conducted prior to or within 45 days after the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure, and the owner or operator provides the baseline environmental assessment to the department and subsequent purchaser or transferee within 6 months after the earlier of the date of purchase, occupancy, or foreclosure. For purposes of this section, assessing property to conduct a baseline environmental assessment does not constitute occupancy. (ii) The owner or operator requests and receives from the department a determination that its failure to comply with the time frames in subparagraph (i) when conducting and submitting a baseline environmental assessment was inconsequential.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer