PER CURIAM.
[…] This is not a case where the trial court substituted its judgment for that of the arbitrator, but rather one where the trial court corrected an award that was made where express language in the parties' agreement precluded such an award. See id. at 497 (recognizing that "an award will be presumed to be within the scope of the arbitrators' authority absent express language to the contrary.") Moreover, where the trial court was able to rectify the matter without "affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted[,]" MCL 691.1704(1)(b), it appropriately corrected the arbitration award in compliance with the Act. Additionally, while defendants direct this Court's attention to MCL 691.1701(3) which allows the arbitrator to "order remedies that the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances[,]" and would likely include equitable relief, this argument overlooks the clear terms of the March 19, 2015 stipulated order regarding arbitration, which clearly reserves the resolution of requests involving equitable relief to the trial court.