PER CURIAM.
[…] Contrary to defendants' allegations in their brief on appeal, in its opinion ordering the payment of the attorney fees as exemplary damages, the arbitrator took great care to note that exemplary damages were warranted where the record reflected that defendants acted willfully, wantonly, maliciously and in complete disregard of plaintiffs' rights. See also MCL 691.1701(5) (requiring that where an arbitrator awards exemplary relief it must "specify in the award the basis in fact justifying and the basis in law authorizing the award[.]").