PER CURIAM.
[…] We have concluded that defendant's resentencing sentence was not invalid on this ground. This appeal does not provide a vehicle for defendant launch a collateral attack on his AWIM sentence that was imposed more than 30 years ago. Thus, this particular argument advanced by defendant necessarily must be rejected.
Moreover, defendant's argument is without merit nonetheless. Defendant's life sentence was specifically authorized by the AWIM statute. MCL 750.83 ("Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years."). In People v Cooper, 236 Mich.App. 643, 661-664; 601 N.W.2d 409 (1999), this Court held that determinate sentences are not barred by the Michigan Constitution.