PER CURIAM.
[…] Similarly, this Court subsequently held that a sentence of "life with the possibility of parole satisfied Miller's mandate." Williams, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4. We reasoned that the defendant's eligibility for parole constituted a "meaningful opportunity to obtain release," even though attaining parole status when serving a life sentence involves a somewhat difficult process. Id.
In addition, MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a are the relevant statutory provisions governing the procedures for resentencing individuals like defendant in the wake of Miller and Montgomery. MCL 769.25a(2) provides in pertinent part that if the United States Supreme Court determines that the decision in Miller "applies retroactively to all defendants who were under the age of 18 at the time of their crimes, and that decision is final for appellate purposes, the determination of whether a sentence of imprisonment for a violation set forth in section 25(2) of this chapter shall be imprisonment for life without parole eligibility or a term of years as set forth in section 25(9) of this chapter shall be made by the sentencing judge or his or her successor as provided in this section." (Emphasis added.) MCL 769.25(2), in turn, provides a list of criminal offenses that includes first-degree murder