THOMAS J. TUCKER, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] As the Trustee now concedes, the second of his arguments is foreclosed by a recent decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit, Gold v. Lewis (In re Lewis), 387 Fed.Appx. 530, No. 09-1777, 2010 WL 2813328 (6th Cir. July 12, 2010). The Lewis case concerned a Chapter 7 debtor's rights under a Ford employee-buyout program similar to the Chrysler buyout program in this case. In Lewis, the Sixth Circuit held that the Debtor could exempt her buyout rights under § 522(d)(11)(E), because those rights were "a payment in compensation of loss of future earnings" within the unambiguous meaning of § 522(d)(11)(E).
The first of the Trustee's two remaining arguments is that the Mercedes is not "reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor" within the meaning of § 522(d)(11)(E). This was not an issue in the Lewis case and the Sixth Circuit did not discuss it—in Lewis, the trustee did not dispute that the debtor's employer-buyout rights were reasonably necessary for the debtor's support.