THOMAS J. TUCKER, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] And this is a proceeding "arising in" a case under title 11, because it is a proceeding that "by [its] very nature, could arise only in bankruptcy cases." See Allard v. Coenen, 419 B.R. at 27.
The Court Officer relies on Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 440.2328(2), which is part of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), as adopted in Michigan. UCC Article 2 applies generally to "transactions in goods," unless "the context otherwise requires," see Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 440.2102. And the word "goods" is defined broadly enough to include a motorcycle. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 440.2105(1) (with exceptions not applicable here, "goods" means "all things ... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.")
Section 440.2328(2) says that "[a] sale by auction is complete when the auctioneer so announces by the fall of the hammer or in other customary manner."