WALTER SHAPERO, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In Kelly, the victim of the crime, and thus the immediate recipient and ultimate beneficiary of the restitution, was a governmental unit. Based upon the documents contained in the record here, that does not appear to be the case. Here, Defendants' restitution may have been initially payable to the Probation Department, but it is inferred and assumed that the Probation Department would, and in fact did, then pay money it received over to Ms. Ignatius or her representative or estate. This appears to be the mandate of the applicable Michigan restitution statute. M.C.L. 780.766(2) ("the court shall order... that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate").
Furthermore, in this Court's view, even if the restitution is payable to the victim through a governmental unit acting in essence as but a conduit to, and collection agent for the victim, the focus should be on the ultimate destination of the restitution.