WALTER SHAPERO, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Plaintiff filed this adversary proceeding seeking nondischargeability of the restitution amounts under various subsections of 11 U.S.C. § 523 and now seeks summary judgment. For the following reasons, summary judgment is denied.
Joseph Rayes and Sandra Rayes, the debtor-defendants in this case ("Defendants") both pled guilty in the Macomb County, Michigan Circuit Court (the "State Court") to the crime of Embezzlement from a Vulnerable Adult in excess of $20,000, pursuant to M.C.L. 750.174a. That statute states: "A person shall not through fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, coercion, or unjust enrichment obtain or use or attempt to obtain or use a vulnerable adult's money or property to directly or indirectly benefit that person knowing or having reason to know the vulnerable adult is a vulnerable adult." That guilty plea stemmed from a course of action in which Defendants took advantage of an elderly and partially incapacitated woman named Irene Ignatius by obtaining power of attorney over her and converting her extensive assets for the their own personal benefit.