Walter Shapero, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Comp. Laws § 38.40, a provision of the State Employees' Retirement Act that provides:
It is stipulated that the Funds originated from and are traceable to Mr. Hamacher's State of Michigan pension that were reduced to cash and deposited prepetition in the account. There is no dispute that Mr. Hamacher's pension is of the sort covered by the statute.
Trustee argues that the above exemption provision does not protect the Funds once reduced to cash in a bank account. Subsection (3) of the above-quoted statute incorporates Mich. Comp. Laws § 38.1683, which provides: "The right of a member or retirant of a retirement system to a retirement benefit shall not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, the operation of bankruptcy or insolvency laws, or other process of law and shall be unassignable." The plain language of this latter provision is sufficiently broad to permit Debtor to exempt the Funds, even though they have been reduced to cash in a bank account. See In re Mihal, No. 13-54435, 2015 WL 2265790, at *3 (Bankr. E.D.Mich.