Washington| Change
[…] Only a personal representative duly appointed by the probate court under the laws of the State of Michigan may file a motion seeking relief on behalf of the deceased Debtor, David K. Robling. See In re Hamilton, 274 B.R. 266, 267 (W.D. Tex. 2001) (citing In re Lucio, 251 B.R. 705, 708-09 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2000))("[W]hen a debtor dies, the only person who can then appear on the debtor's behalf is the person so named as the official representative of the probate estate of the debtor."); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.3103 (stating, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in article IV, to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a decedent's personal representative, a person must be appointed by the register or by court order, must qualify, and must be issued letters"); Mich. Comp.