MARK A. RANDON, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] To the extent Plaintiff named Wayne County as a defendant, it is
Nevertheless, Plaintiff fails to state a plausible claim against the Wayne County Treasurer; therefore, any amendment would be futile. The Wayne County Treasurer is simply a tax collection agency for the City of Hamtramck pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.78a. Indeed, Plaintiff admits in her complaint that "[t]he county appears to be a third-party debt collector for the city[.]"
Plaintiff should have brought any disputes about her water bills and property taxes to the City of Hamtramck. According to Section 13-01 of the City of Hamtramck Code of Ordinances, "The City levies, collects, and returns state, county, and school taxes as provided by ordinance in accordance with law."
See also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.78a(1) ("[A]ll property returned for delinquent taxes, and upon which taxes, interest, penalties, and fees remain unpaid after the property is returned as delinquent to the county treasurers of this state under this act, is subject to forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale for the enforcement and collection of the delinquent taxes[.]").
The Court first determines whether it has subject-matter jurisdiction over the State of Michigan.