Washington| Change
[…] Once tax bills are transferred, the Wayne County Treasurer's authority is limited to collection. See Section 13-14 of the City of Hamtramck Code of Ordinances:

If the treasurer has been unable to collect any of the city taxes . . . on real property before the first day of March following the date when the roll was received by him, it shall be his duty to return all such unpaid taxes on real property to the county treasurer[.]

See also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 211.78a(1) ("[A]ll property returned for delinquent taxes, and upon which taxes, interest, penalties, and fees remain unpaid after the property is returned as delinquent to the county treasurers of this state under this act, is subject to forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale for the enforcement and collection of the delinquent taxes[.]").

B. State of Michigan's Motion to Dismiss

The Court first determines whether it has subject-matter jurisdiction over the State of Michigan.