Thomas J. Tucker, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Second, the Akouri Parties argue that because James Akouri was and is the Trustee of the James A. Akouri Living Trust, the Security Agreements' granting of liens to "Jimmy Akouri" should be considered a grant to James Akouri in his representative capacity, as Trustee of the James A. Akouri Living Trust. As such, it was a grant of liens to the Trust, not to James Akouri in his individual capacity. As analogous authority in support of this argument, the Akouri Parties cite Michigan's version of Section 9-503 of the Uniform Commercial Code, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 440.9503. That section states rules for naming the debtor and the secured party in a financing statement. Among other things, it states that "[f]ailure to indicate the representative capacity of a secured party or representative of a secured party does not affect the sufficiency of a financing statement." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 440.9503(4).