PAUL D. BORMAN, District Judge.
[…] (Pls.'s Resp. Ex. A-1, Whitehead Dep. 41.) Plaintiff also cites to the testimony of Mr. Sheffieck who was responding to a hypothetical and gave no testimony whatsoever as to what Nationwide actually did with the price of its insurance relative to the Allied product. Plaintiff's silent fraud allegation is based on pure conjecture without any evidentiary support and fails even to state a claim of silent fraud, let alone create a genuine issue of material fact that would survive summary judgment.
Plaintiff claims that Nationwide violated the Michigan Franchise Investment Law ("MFIL"), MCL 445.1501 et seq., by employing devices, schemes and artifices to defraud in its sale or offer of a franchise. (Compl. ¶ 57.) Under MCL 445.1502(3), a "franchise" is defined as "a contract or agreement, either express or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons to which all of the following apply: (a) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling, or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor; (b) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling, or distributing goods or services substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising, or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate; (c) The franchisee is required to pay, directly or indirectly, a franchise fee." All three elements must be present in order for a relationship to be governed by the MFIL.
Nationwide claims (1) that the relationship between an insurer and its agent is
In support of its argument that Plaintiff is not permitted to "sell" insurance, Nationwide relies on Harts v. Farmers Ins.