PAUL D. BORMAN, District Judge.
[…] However, this Court need not decide whether "taking orders" would be considered the equivalent of "offering" insurance, or whether the MFIL is generally applicable to the relationship between an insurance company and its agents, because it finds that Plaintiff has not alleged facts that establish that he paid a "franchise fee" as that term is understood in the cases interpreting the MFIL.
Under MCL 445.1503(1), a "franchise fee" is defined as "a fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement, including but not limited to payments for goods and services." Was Plaintiff required to or did he agree to pay a fee or charge to Nationwide for the "right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement?"