DAVID M. LAWSON, District Judge.
[…] Although not formally a part of the legislative history, this recent report provides the most clear statement (after two decades of experimenting with and implementing the LGFRA) concerning the authority, or lack thereof, of the emergency financial manager to avoid existing contracts. Consistent with those observations, and for the other reasons stated above, the Court concludes that an EFM has no such power.
The Court does not believe that subsection 141.1221(1)(i), which allows an EFM to consolidate municipal departments and remove department heads, applies to the plaintiff, either. By its terms, that section extends only to "heads of departments other than elected officials, the clerk of the unit of local government, and any ombudsman position in the unit of local government." Mich. Comp. Laws § 141.1221(1)(i). Presumably, that reference denotes the departments authorized and established by law.