MARK A. GOLDSMITH, District Judge.
[…] These cases, which are described in the margin, inform the Court's analysis.
In the present case, the judgment is the functional equivalent of the promissory note in McMeekin. Like the payees of the promissory note in McMeekin, the judgment creditors in the present case are separate persons or entities, who are listed in the conjunctive and are collectively entitled to one, indivisible sum of money. Moreover, Michigan has adopted the same U.C.C. provision relied on in McMeekin. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3110(4) ("If an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be ... enforced only by all of them").
It is noteworthy that the judgment in the present case, which is the result of a settlement between the parties, is not readily divisible among the creditors.