ROBERT H. CLELAND, District Judge.
[…] In other words, § 1305(a)(1) may bar a debtor's right to file a proof of claim notwithstanding §§ 501-502.
"Second," the court wrote, "there is nothing in § 1305 that provides a basis to disallow a proof of claim filed by a debtor on behalf of a creditor under § 501(c) of the Bankruptcy Code." Id. at 256 (footnote omitted). However, this statement is not entirely accurate, because § 1305(a) begins: "A proof of claim may be filed by any entity that holds a claim against the debtor. . . ." By stating "any entity that holds a claim against the debtor" may file a proof of claim, 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a) (emphasis added), Congress barred debtors from filing a proof of such claim as would be the normal practice under § 501(c). See, e.g., Terry v.