Washington| Change
[…] Defendant Martinez was the Bureau's judicial officer. These Defendants are therefore protected by absolute immunity under Michigan's governmental tort liability act, M.C.L. § 691.1401, et seq. More specifically, M.C.L § 691.1407(5) provides:

"A judge, a legislator, and the elective or highest appointive executive official of all levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuies to persons or damages to property if he or she is acting within the scope of his or her judicial, legislative, or executive authority."

Plaintiff has not pled any exception to governmental immunity, nor has he alleged any facts that would plausibly support a claim under the Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. § 12131, et. seq.