Washington| Change
[…] MARA applies to entities engaged in trade or commerce in Michigan. There are exemptions:

This act shall not apply to a transaction or conduct of an authorized health maintenance corporation, health insurer, medical care corporation, or health service corporation or health care corporation when the transaction or conduct is to reduce the cost of health care and is permitted by the commissioner. This subsection shall not affect the enforcement of the federal antitrust act by federal courts or federal agencies.

M.C.L. § 445.774(6).

The exemption only applies to health insurers "when the transaction or conduct is to reduce the cost of health care and is permitted by the commissioner." Id. The City of Pontiac claims that Blue Cross has not sought or used MFNs to lower its own costs of obtaining hospital services.