Washington| Change
[…] Id.

Under Michigan law, "[in] order to convict a defendant of first-degree murder, the prosecution must prove that the defendant intentionally killed the victim and that the killing was premeditated and deliberate." People v. Anderson, 531 N.W.2d 780, 786 (Mich. Ct. App. 1995). Premeditation may be inferred by the circumstances surrounding the killing. People v. Marsack, 586 N.W.2d 234, 371 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998).

Michigan Compiled Law § 750.160 provides it is a felony to "mutilate, deface, remove, or carry away a portion of the dead body of a person" whenever such action is not necessary to embalming or performing a post-mortem examination.