GERALD E. ROSEN, Chief Judge.
[…] Plaintiff testified at the hearing that she was called to meet with Drs. Gokli, Misirliyan and Roc on February 11, 2008,
[3/12/09 Hrg. Tr., Vol. II, pp. 509-10.]
There is no merit to Plaintiff's contention that Defendants demanded her resignation before any review of her cases was done. Being offered, as one of three options, the option to resign is not a demand for her resignation. In any event, nothing in the record supports Plaintiff's contention that Defendants did not reasonably believe that the actions taken were in furtherance of quality health care.
The second requirement under 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) is: "[the] professional review action must be taken ... after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a)(2). The inquiry for this requirement "is whether the `totality of the process' leading up to the professional review action evinced a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter." Meyers, supra, 341 F.3d at 469 (quoting Mathews v. Lancaster Gen.